Nhl.Com - Info nhl.com

nhl.com receives about 313,500 unique visitors and 830,775 (2.65 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $7,088.90/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $4,810,512.60. According to Alexa Traffic Rank nhl.com is ranked number 1,378 in the world and 0.0627% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in United States and links to network IP address 8.20.73.150.

About - nhl.com

The official National Hockey League web site includes features, news, rosters, statistics, schedules, teams, live game radio broadcasts, and video clips.
The official National Hockey League website including news, rosters, stats, schedules, teams, and video.
How did nhl.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is nhl.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
313,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
9,405,000
Daily Pageviews:
830,775 (2.65 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
1,378 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0627% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 54.6%53.3%959
Canada 24.6%23.6%194
United Kingdom 2.2%2.1%3706
Germany 1.8%1.9%5349
Finland 1.6%1.5%529
Sweden 1.4%1.3%1048
Russian Federation 1.4%1.6%6466
Japan 1.3%2.8%10005
Czech Republic 1.0%1.1%1311
France 1.0%1.1%7399
Switzerland 0.6%1.1%1558
Australia 0.6%0.5%5480
Norway 0.6%0.4%1762
Poland 0.5%0.5%6505
Slovakia 0.5%0.8%1246
Austria 0.5%0.5%2565

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
nhl.com
95.14%86.52%2.53
shop.nhl.com
5.13%8.48%4.6
subscribe.nhl.com
1.83%0.78%1.2
hockeyjobs.nhl.com
1.43%1.41%2.7
ice.nhl.com
0.74%0.36%1.4
international.nhl.com
0.28%0.58%5.7
web.nhl.com
0.27%0.24%2.5
account.nhl.com
0.19%0.11%1.7
ducks.nhl.com
0.18%0.35%5.4
oilers.nhl.com
0.17%0.30%5.0
auctions.nhl.com
0.10%0.16%4.6
link.nhl.com
0.09%0.19%5.8
OTHER
0%0.52%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush nhl.com
Domain:
  nhl.com
Rank:
  163
Organic Keywords:
  462,467
Organic Traffic:
  14,524,436
Organic Cost:
  $17,339,256.00
Adwords Keywords:
  6,898
Adwords Traffic:
  246,096
Adwords Cost:
  $260,942.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
11,736
Total Backlinks:
  5,336,186
Follow Links:
  4,870,940
Nofollow Links:
  465,246
Referring Domains:
  27,077
Referring IPs:
  24,574

How socially engaged is nhl.com?

Facebook:
  35,312
Google +:
  1,892,657
Linkedin:
  1,643
Stumbles:
  239,235
Buffer:
  111
Pins:
  0

How much nhl.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$7,088.90
Monthly Revenue:
$212,667.00
Yearly Revenue:
$2,587,448.50
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 442,803$5,078.95
Canada 196,063$1,374.40
United Kingdom 17,446$108.69
Finland 12,462$90.35
Germany 15,785$76.24
Japan 23,262$74.44
Sweden 10,800$57.46
Switzerland 9,139$55.47
France 9,139$42.95
Australia 4,154$31.28
Russian Federation 13,292$26.98
Czech Republic 9,139$19.83
Norway 3,323$17.61
Austria 4,154$13.50
Slovakia 6,646$13.23
Poland 4,154$7.52

How much money do nhl.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$1,371.68
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$41,150.50
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$500,664.43
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
151,583
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
4,547,496
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
55,327,870
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 79,705$914.21
Canada 49,016$343.60
Germany 4,578$22.11
Finland 2,866$20.78
United Kingdom 2,791$17.39
Sweden 3,024$16.09
Switzerland 1,645$9.98
Australia 831$6.26
France 1,005$4.72
Norway 665$3.52
Austria 1,080$3.51
Poland 1,371$2.48
Japan 698$2.23
Czech Republic 914$1.98
Russian Federation 798$1.62
Slovakia 598$1.19

How much is nhl.com worth?

Website Value:
$4,810,512.60

Where is nhl.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
8.20.73.150
ASN:
AS20149 
ISP:
NHL Enterprises 
Server Location:
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 8.20.73.150

How fast does nhl.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1582 ms) 56 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 5 blocking script resources and 3 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://cdn.nhle.com/projects/ice3-ui/com.nhl.ice3.ui.t5.components.mobile/M_PageWrapper/dist/js/M_PageWrapper.min.js?v=9.11
http://e1.cdnl3.neulion.com/nhlvc/player/videocenter/player/scripts/videocenter.js?v=20160109
http://mps.nbcuni.com/fetch/ext/load-nhl-web.js
http://mps.nbcuni.com/request/page/jsonp?CALLBACK=mpsCallback&cat=nhl%7Cen%7Cm_home&type=mobile&cag%5Blanguage%5D=en&site=nhl-web&path=%2Fice%2Fm_home.htm&title=NHL.com%20-%20The%20National%20Hockey%20League&cag%5B_shiftedcats%5D=2&field%5Bhost%5D=www.nhl.com&field%5Bpath%5D=%2Fice%2Fm_home.htm&cag%5Bsubdomain%5D=www&cag%5Bplatform%5D=mobile&cag%5Bsitetype%5D=m_home&NOLOAD=mpstools
http://www.googleadservices.com/pagead/conversion.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

http://cdn.nhle.com/webfonts/fonticons/nhl_icons/nhl-icons.css?v=9.11
http://cdn.nhle.com/projects/ice3-ui/com.nhl.ice3.ui.t5.components.mobile/M_PageWrapper/dist/css/_M_PageWrapper.min.css?v=9.11
http://cdn.nhle.com/nhl/en/v3/css/m_site.css?v=9.11

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 214.3KiB (71% reduction).

Compressing http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js could save 120.7KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://e1.cdnl3.neulion.com/nhlvc/player/videocenter/player/scripts/videocenter.js?v=20160109 could save 39.4KiB (80% reduction).
Compressing http://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 could save 21.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing https://static***.facebook.com/connect/xd_arbiter.php?version=42 could save 21.5KiB (65% reduction).
Compressing http://www.nhl.com/geo/dl_minigc/home/1452316591757 could save 6.1KiB (***% reduction).
Compressing http://neulionms-a.akamaihd.net/nhlvc/player/videocenter/player/scripts/text.js?v=20150113 could save 5.2KiB (87% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://cdn-akamai.mookie1.com/LB/LightningBolt.js (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.nhle.com/nhl/images/mobile/mstHdSheild.svgz (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.nhle.com/webfonts/fonticons/nhl_icons/nhl-icons.woff (expiration not specified)
http://cdn.nhle.com/webfonts/opensans/opensans-condbold.woff (expiration not specified)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/nhl/main/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/xaxis/-mlse-raptors/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/xaxis/nhl.com/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://www.googletagservices.com/tag/js/gpt.js (15 minutes)
http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js (20 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/tiqapp/utag.v.js?a=xaxis/-mlse-raptors/201511132338&cb=1452316592***3 (30 minutes)
http://dnn506yrbagrg.cloudfront.net/pages/scripts/0002/6606.js (60 minutes)
http://pagead2.googlesyndication.com/pagead/osd.js (60 minutes)
http://cdn.nhle.com/nhl/en/v3/css/m_site.css?v=9.11 (2 hours)
http://cdn.nhle.com/projects/ice3-ui/com.nhl.ice3.ui.t5.components.mobile/M_PageWrapper/dist/css/_M_PageWrapper.min.css?v=9.11 (2 hours)
http://cdn.nhle.com/webfonts/fonticons/nhl_icons/nhl-icons.css?v=9.11 (2 hours)
http://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)
http://js.moatads.com/nbcuniversal134024534264/moatad.js (8.6 hours)
http://www.nhl.com/sponsors/mobile/sap_logo.png (11.9 hours)
http://www.nhl.com/nhl/images/gc/v4/gc_play_lg@2x.png (12.6 hours)
http://www.nhl.com/nhl/en/v3/ext/gamecenter/shield-672x412.png?downsize=336px:206px (13.2 hours)

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://nhl.com/
http://www.nhl.com/
http://www.nhl.com/ice/m_home.htm

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 8% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 21.4KiB (7% reduction).

Minifying http://e1.cdnl3.neulion.com/nhlvc/player/videocenter/player/scripts/videocenter.js?v=20160109 could save 10.8KiB (23% reduction).
Minifying http://mps.nbcuni.com/fetch/ext/load-nhl-web.js could save 3.5KiB (24% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/nhl/main/prod/utag.25.js?utv=ut4.008.201503121412 could save 1.7KiB (17% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/nhl/main/prod/utag.27.js?utv=ut4.008.201503121412 could save 1.6KiB (7% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/nhl/main/prod/utag.js could save 1.1KiB (16% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://connect.facebook.net/en_US/all.js could save 786B (1% reduction).
Minifying http://cdn-akamai.mookie1.com/LB/LightningBolt.js could save 731B (12% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://js.moatads.com/nbcuniversal134024534264/moatad.js could save 648B (2% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/nhl/main/prod/utag.9.js?utv=ut4.008.201503121412 could save 558B (45% reduction) after compression.

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 15.2KiB (9% reduction).

Losslessly compressing http://www.nhl.com/nhl/en/v3/ext/gamecenter/shield-672x412.png?downsize=336px:206px could save 9.4KiB (24% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://www.nhl.com/nhl/images/gc/v4/gc_play_lg@2x.png could save 2.8KiB (56% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://2.cdn.nhle.com/nhl/images/upload/2016/01/pd010816_672.jpg?downsize=336px:206px could save 664B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://1.cdn.nhle.com/nhl/images/upload/gallery/2016/01/5***860_1452312588340.jpg?downsize=336px:206px could save 642B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://1.cdn.nhle.com/nhl/images/upload/2016/01/avs010816_672.jpg?downsize=336px:206px could save 615B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://3.cdn.nhle.com/nhl/images/upload/2016/01/Ovi_shoots_672.jpg?downsize=336px:206px could save 527B (3% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://2.cdn.nhle.com/nhl/images/upload/gallery/2016/01/5***723_1452306513221.jpg?downsize=336px:206px could save 516B (2% reduction).

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="http://www.nhl…ice/m_home.htm"></a> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div id="menuButton"></div> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <div class="searchButton"> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="http://www.nhl…ice/m_home.htm">EN</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.1KiB (15% reduction).

Minifying http://www.nhl.com/ice/m_home.htm could save 1.1KiB (15% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  93

Site Categories (dmoz)

Leagues/National Hockey League
National Hockey League/News and Media

What sites are related to nhl.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 302 Moved Temporarily
Content-Type: text/html
Location: https://www.nhl.com/
X-Ricochet-Host: search-ricochet-nhl.bamgrid.com
X-Ricochet-Loc: /
Content-Length: 154
Cache-Control: max-age=43
Expires: Sat, 27 May 2017 23:36:24 GMT
Date: Sat, 27 May 2017 23:35:41 GMT
Connection: close
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Server: nginx/1.8.1
X-Content-Type-Options: nosniff
X-DNS-Prefetch-Control: off
X-Download-Options: noopen
X-XSS-Protection: 1; mode=block
Content-Length: 550773
Cache-Control: public, max-age=50
Date: Sat, 27 May 2017 23:35:41 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Currently Not Available

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1994-10-18
Domain Age:
22 years 9 months 14 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.moniker.com...
Domain Name: nhl.com
Registry Domain ID: 1090978_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.moniker.com
Registrar URL: http://www.moniker.com
Updated Date: 2016-10-06T01:39:16.0Z
Creation Date: 1994-10-18T04:00:00.0Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-10-17T04:00:00.0Z
Registrar: Moniker Online Services LLC
Registrar IANA ID: 228
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.9546071294
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: Not Available From Registry
Registrant Name: National Hockey League
Registrant Organization: National Hockey League
Registrant Street: 1185 Avenue of the Americas
Registrant Street: 15th Floor
Registrant City: New York
Registrant State/Province: NY
Registrant Postal Code: 10036
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2127892000
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: Not Available From Registry
Admin Name: Grant Nodine
Admin Organization: National Hockey League
Admin Street: 1185 Ave. of the Americas
Admin Street: 15th Floor
Admin City: New York
Admin State/Province: NY
Admin Postal Code: 10036
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2127892000
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: Not Available From Registry
Tech Name: Grant Nodine
Tech Organization: National Hockey League
Tech Street: 1185 Avenue of the Americas
Tech City: New York
Tech Postal Code: 10036
Tech State/Province: NY
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2127892000
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Registry Billing ID: Not Available From Registry
Billing Name: Grant Nodine
Billing Organization: National Hockey League
Billing Street: 1185 Ave. of the Americas
Billing Street: 15th Floor
Billing City: New York
Billing State/Province: NY
Billing Postal Code: 10036
Billing Country: US
Billing Phone: +1.2127892000
Billing Phone Ext:
Billing Fax:
Billing Fax Ext:
Billing Email: email
Name Server: eur2.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-33.akam.net
Name Server: ns1-47.akam.net
Name Server: usw1.akam.net
Name Server: usw5.akam.net
Name Server: usw6.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: https://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2017-05-27T23:35:53.0Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/epp

Please register your domains at; http://www.moniker.com
This data is provided by
for information purposes, and to assist persons obtaining information
about or related to domain name registration records.
does not guarantee its accuracy.
By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree that you will use this data
only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances, you will
use this data to
1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via E-mail
(spam) or
2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply
to this WHOIS server.
These terms may be changed without prior notice.
By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: NHL.COM
Registrar: MONIKER ONLINE SERVICES LLC
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 228
Whois Server: whois.moniker.com
Referral URL: http://www.moniker.com
Name Server: EUR2.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-33.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-47.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW1.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW5.AKAM.NET
Name Server: USW6.AKAM.NET
Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 06-oct-2016
Creation Date: 18-oct-1994
Expiration Date: 17-oct-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Sat, 27 May 2017 23:35:38 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 19 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
nhl.com widget